View Record Number 773

View Record Number 773 - Mr. John Paul MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John Paul MacDonald
Also Known As:"John Paul a'Ghreadhair"
DOD:07/01/1972
Age:54
Address:Askernish
South Uist
Date of funeral:09/01/1972
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Mr. MacDonald's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Iain Pol a'Ghreadhair" which when translated from Gaelic means" John Paul son of the Stockman".
Death Register Number:72/02
Lair Number:32
Section:1
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John Paul MacDonald
Died 7th January 1972
Also His Wife
Mary Kate MacPhee
Died 23rd. November 1986
Aged 65 Years
RIP
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Kate MacDonald (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Niece) (deceased) view record.