View Record Number 2903

View Record Number 2903 - Miss Margaret MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Margaret MacDonald
Also Known As:"Margaret a'Ghreadhair"
South Uist
Date of funeral:16/05/1943
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Patrick MacDonald
Additional Info:Miss MacDonald's sloinneadh is "Margaret a' Ghreadhair" which when translated from Gaelic means "Margaret whose father was the Stockman".
Death Register Number:43/10
Lair Number:31
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Sarah MacIntyre
Who Died 15th Dec. 1938
Aged 62 Years
Beloved Wife Of
John MacDonald
Who Died 11th Jan. 1957
Aged 85 Years
Margaret Their Daughter
Who Died 13th May 1943
Aged 30 Years

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Niece) (deceased) view record.