View Record Number 776

View Record Number 776 - Miss Isabella MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Isabella MacDonald
Also Known As:"Bella a'Greadhair"
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:11/02/1980
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Occupation:Housekeeper to Priests
Additional Info:"Miss MacDonald spent most of her life as a housekeeper to priests, and had only just arrived home to Askernish before Christmas. She was very ill, and failed rapidly. Her remains will be rreceived into St. Peter's this evening at 6:30 pm and her funeral Mass will take place tomorrow at 3:00 pm." (Written by Canon John MacLean, 10th February 1980)
Miss MacDonald's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Bella a'Ghreadhair" which when translated from Gaelic means "Isabella daughter of the Stockman".
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Our Dear Sister
Bella MacDonald
Died 9th February 1980
Aged 71.
Her Twin Sister
Died 8th June 1997
Aged 88 Years

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Niece) (deceased) view record.