View Record Number 2905

View Record Number 2905 - Mrs. Marion MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Marion MacKinnon
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Morag a'Ghreadhair"
South Uist
Place of death:Died Suddenly at Home
Date of funeral:20/07/1985
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:"This week the parish has lost an exemplary member in the commuity in the person of Morag MacKinnon, Daliburgh, who died suddenly at her home last Thursday morning. After the Requiem Mass in St. Peter's she was laid to rest in Hallan beside her husband, Dr. George MacKinnon of Kilphedar." (Written by Canon John MacLean 27th July 1985)
Lair Number:382
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
George MacKinnon
Who Died 15th August 1957
Aged 58 Years
Also His Dear Wife
Marion MacDonald
Died 18th July 1985
Aged 79 Years

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Dr. George MacKinnon (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Niece) (deceased) view record.