View Record Number 2906

View Record Number 2906 - Miss Sarah MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Sarah MacDonald
Also Known As:"Sarah a'Ghreadhair"
DOD:08/06/1997
Age:88
Address:Askernish
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:11/06/1997
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Miss MacDonald's sloinneadh is "Sarah a'Ghreadhair" which when translated from Gaelic means "Sarah daughter of the Stockman".
Section:2
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Our Dear Sister
Bella MacDonald
Askernish
Died 9th February 1980
Aged 71.
Her Twin Sister
Sarah
Died 8th June 1997
Aged 88 Years
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Niece) (deceased) view record.