View Record Number 4032

View Record Number 4032 - Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald
Also Known As:"Catriona Seonaig"
Additional Info:Catriona's ashes are buried on top of her mother, Joanna MacKinnon.
"Catriona MacDonald (Catriona Shonaig), Inverness, but formerly Daliburgh died last Tuesday. Catriona had been ill for some considerable time. We knew her well through her frequent visits home and through her cooking programme on Radio Highland. Many listened with delight and pride to Catriona's programme. The funeral took place in St. Ninian's Inverness on Friday. The ashes are to be taken home and after Mass in St. Peter's on Monday morning at 11 am, they will be buried in Hallan. To her family, relatives and friends we extend our profound sympathy." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in February 1999)
++
Mrs. MacDonald's sl;oinneadh (ancestry) is Catriona Seonag a'Ghreadhair" which when translated from Gaelic means "Catriona daughter of Joanna granddaughter of the Stockman".
Lair Number:390
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Catriona Morag MacKinnon
Died 23rd February 1999
Aged 61 Years
Beloved Mother of
Seonaid and Niall Iain
And Dear Wife Of
Martin MacDonald
"Aig Fois"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "At Rest".

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Aunt) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Aunt) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (grandfather) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (grandmother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Uncle) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Uncle) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Uncle) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Aunt) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Aunt) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacKinnon (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Aunt) (deceased) view record.