View Record Number 762

View Record Number 762 - Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Seonag a'Ghreidhear"
DOB:07/07/1904
DOD:20/10/1994
Age:90
Address:Daliburgh
South Uist
Originally from:Askernish, South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:22/10/1994
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith, Canon John Angus MacDonald and Canon Angus MacQueen
Occupation:Nurse in Daliburgh Hospital
Additional Info:"It is with deep regret that we record the death of Joan MacKinnon, Uist House, that took place in Daliburgh Hospital on Thursday evening. Joan had been ill for some considerable time and very recently had to be taken to Hospital. She was a lovely person who always attended Mass and assisted anyone who needed help.The funeral Mass is to take place on Sunday (today) at 11.30 am." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1994)

++++++++++++++++++++
The following information was written about Mrs. MacKinnon near the time of her funeral. The author is unknown.
"Joanna MacKinnon was born on the 7th July 1904, second eldest of family of nine: six girls and three boys,
She attended school in Daliburgh until she was 14, walking from the neighbouring township of Askernish. She worked in the local Post Office in Daliburgh and also the Post Office at Carnan.
Joanna went to Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow, to train as an SRN. Thereafter, she did maternity training at Rottenrow Hospital, Glasgow, and trained as a Queen's Nurse. Eventually she got a job as a District Nurse in Barra, and covered the south part of Barra including Castlebay and Vatersay. She got around the island with a bicycle and then motorbike. In very bad weather she would hire a car, and that is how she met her husband John, who was the first car owner in Barra and the pier master. They married in 1938 and set up home there. With the outbreak of the war in 1939, her husband joined the Merchant Navy as a Radio Operator. Two of her brothers were also called up. At Christmas time in 1942 while they were away to visit her father in South Uist, the family home burned down with the loss of all their possessions. She decided to remain with her father in South Uist with her two children, Iain and Catriona. Her husband returned home after the war and in 1945 her youngest son Ronald was born.
In 1950 she was allocated a council house at 9 Casimir Place in Daliburgh. Shortly after she began helping out in Daliburgh Hospital and was taken on full time after the new wing was built. Her father died in 1957 aged 85; husband John died in 1970 aged 64.
She became a mid-wife based at Daliburgh Hospital and did not retire until 1972-73 when she was in her late 60ís. Her first major illness was the diagnosis of glaucoma around 1976, eventually leading to the loss of one eye, a very traumatic experience for her. Two hip replacement operations followed that and she moved from 9 Casimir Place to a sheltered house at 22 Casimir Place.
She died on the 20th October, 1994. Joanna was loved by all who knew her."
Mrs. MacKinnon's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Seonag a'Ghreadhair" which when translated from Gaelic means "Joanna daughter of the Stockman."
Death Register Number:99/02
Lair Number:390
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John MacKinnon
Who Died 26th April 1970
Aged 65 Years
Beloved Husband of Joanna MacDonald
Who Died 20th October 1994
Aged 90 Years
"Dear Parents of Catriona, Ian and Ronald"
RIP


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John MacKinnon (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ronald MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.