View Record Number 747

View Record Number 747 - Mr. Ronald MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Ronald MacDonald
Also Known As:"Raghnall a'Ghreadhair"
DOD:21/05/2002
Age:81
Address:Casimir Place
Daliburgh
South Uist
Place of death:Gartnavel Hospital, Glasgow
Date of funeral:23/05/2002
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:BT HydroBoard Linesman
Additional Info:"Mr. MacDonald died in Gartnaval Hospital in Glasgow last Tuesday aged 81. Ronald had enjoyed good health throughout his life but in recent years his health began to fail. Since his retirement from his employment as a BT linesman he was a regular weekday Mass attender and took part in all the special Church services that he could attend. His was a strong faith. His remains were taken back to Uist on Wednesday night and the funeral Mass took place on Thursday afternoon."
(Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2002)
Mr. MacDonald's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Raghnall a'Ghreidhear" which when translated from Gaelic means "Ronald son of the Stockman".
Death Register Number:02/10
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Ronald MacDonald
Died 20th May 2002
Aged 81 Years
A Dear Father
And Grandfather
Beloved Husband Of
Flora MacEachen
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John Joseph MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Sarah MacDonald (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacDonald (Father) (deceased) view record.

Miss Sarah MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Isabella MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Paul MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Joanna MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catriona Morag MacDonald (Niece) (deceased) view record.