View Record Number 2266

View Record Number 2266 - Mr. Donald MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Donald MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Domhnall Ruadh"
DOB:29/01/1929
DOD:01/09/2007
Age:78
Address:Kilphedar
South Uist
Place of death:Hospital Glasgow
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. Roddy McAuley
Occupation:Motor Mechanic
Additional Info:Donald's sloinneadh (ancestry) is: "Domhnull Ruadh Alasdair 'ill 'Easbuig" which when translated from Gaelic means "Donald son of Alasdair grandson of Archibald"
+
Father was Alexander MacIntyre
Mother was Catherine MacKinnon
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald MacIntyre
"Domhnall Ruadh"
Died 9th January 2007
Aged 78
A Dear Father and Grandfather
Beloved Husband Of Christine
"A Mhoire Ro-Naomh
Nan Eilean
Guidh Air an Son"
Additional Grave Info:Inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Our Lady Of The Isles Pray for Them"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Angus MacIntyre (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Christine MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Peter MacIntyre (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archibald MacIntyre (grandfather) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacIntyre (grandmother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alexander MacIntyre (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine MacIntyre (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. David Alexander Baker (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archie Joseph MacIntyre (Brother) (deceased) view record.