View Record Number 494

View Record Number 494 - Mr. Archibald MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Archibald MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Archie"
DOD:12/11/1928
Age:74
Address:Bulard
Kilphedar
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:14/11/1928
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Alexander Joseph Gillies
Additional Info:Mr. MacIntyre's daughter Christina MacDonald passed away in New Westminster, British Columbia in February 1976. Though she is not buried in Hallan, it is worth noting Mgr. MacKellaig's recording of this for historical purposes:
"News has just reached us of the death in New Westminster, British Columbia, of Christina MacDonald (nee MacIntyre), widow of the late Captain Donald MacDonald, from Garrynamonie, and daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Archibald Maclntyre, Bulard, Kilphedar. She was 84 years and left South Uist in 1911. She is survived by a family of six, all married except her daughter Ann, who lived with her at 921 Kent Street, New Westminster, B.C. To her relatives and friends we extend our sincere sympathy."
Lair Number:172
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:Pray For The Soul Of
Archibald MacIntyre
Who Died at Kilphedar
12th November 1928
Aged 74 Years
Also His Wife
Marion MacLellan
Who Died 21st April 1922
Aged 71 Years
Rest In Peace

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald MacIntyre (Grandson) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacIntyre (Grandson) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archie Joseph MacIntyre (Grandson) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alexander MacIntyre (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. David Alexander Baker (great grandson) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Peter MacIntyre (Grandson) (deceased) view record.