View Record Number 820

View Record Number 820 - Mr. Alexander MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Alexander MacKay
Also Known As:"Alec Mhoir" (Big Alec)
DOD:11/02/1975
Age:94
Address:303
Kilphedar
South Uist
Date of funeral:13/02/1975
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Angus MacKay
Mother was Catherine Gillies
Death Register Number:75/02
Lair Number:362
Section:2
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Our Dear Father
Alex MacKay
Died 11th Feb. 1975 Aged 95 Years
Also Our Dear Mother
Effie MacDonald
Died 20th Jan. 1973 Aged 89 Years
Also Our Two Brothers
Piper Angus MacKay
Died at Dunkirk
On June 1940 Aged 28 Years
And Angus MacKay
Died at Kilphedar
31st. Dec, 1947 Aged 22 Years
RIP
"Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Euphemia MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Miss Dolina MacKay (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Miss Mary Morrison (Niece) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion Burgess (Niece) (deceased) view record.

Baby Catherine Morrison (Niece) (deceased) view record.

Baby Allan Morrison (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Baby Donald John Morrison (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Morrison (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Morrison (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Flora Morrison (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Annie MacDonald (Daughter) (deceased) view record.