View Record Number 6053

View Record Number 6053 - Mrs. Annie MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Annie MacDonald
Maiden Name:MacKay
Also Known As:"Annag"
DOB:17/03/1917
DOD:17/04/2014
Age:97
Address:Kilphedar
South Uist
Place of death:Peacefully At Home
Date of funeral:21/04/2014
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Donald MacKay
Additional Info:"After a long (widowed) life and some months of failing strength, Annag MacDonald (Aged 97) Kilphedar, died peacefully on Holy Thursday afternoon with her family around her. We pray that she may now enjoy the peace and fruits of the Resurrection won for us by the Death and Resurrection of Jesus. We extend our condolences along with the promise of prayer to Annag's family, neighbours, and wide circle of friends. May she rest in peace." (Written by Fr. Donald MacKay in the St. Peter's newsletter dated 20 April 2014)
Mrs. MacDonald's Funeral Order of Service can be viewed by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page.
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of Our Dear Mother
ANNIE MACKAY
(Kilphedar)
Died 17th April 2014
Aged 97 Years
Her Beloved Husband
And Our Dear Father
JOHN MACDONALD
(Moidart)
Died 15th April 1946
Aged 32 Years
"Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord
Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Them"


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Euphemia MacKay (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Dolina MacKay (Sister) (deceased) view record.

View funeral documents/additional information of Mrs. Annie MacDonald (PDF)