View Record Number 2948

View Record Number 2948 - Mrs. Euphemia MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Euphemia MacKay
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Effie"
South Uist
Date of funeral:22/01/1973
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Angus MacKay
Mother was Ann MacDonald
Mrs. MacKay's sloinneadh is "bean Alec Mhoir" which when translated from Gaelic means "Effie wife of Big Alec".
Death Register Number:73/03
Lair Number:362
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Our Dear Father
Alex MacKay
Died 11th Feb. 1975 Aged 95 Years
Also Our Dear Mother
Effie MacDonald
Died 20th Jan. 1973 Aged 89 Years
Also Our Two Brothers
Piper Angus MacKay
Died at Dunkirk
On June 1940 Aged 28 Years
And Angus MacKay
Died at Kilphedar
31st. Dec, 1947 Aged 22 Years
"Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Alexander MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Dolina MacKay (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Annie MacDonald (Daughter) (deceased) view record.