View Record Number 2253

View Record Number 2253 - Mrs. Mary Flora Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Flora Morrison
Maiden Name:MacKay
DOD:01/05/1969
Age:85
Address:Seaview
Locheynort
South Uist
Date of funeral:04/05/1969
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:"We are sorry to announce the death this week of Mrs. Mary Flora Morrison of Loch Eynort on Thursday morning. She was the mother of our District Nurse. She was well-known in our community and will be sadly missed in the future. Our sincere sympathy go out to the sorrowing family and friends." (Written by Mgr. MacKellaig in May 1969)
Death Register Number:69/9
Lair Number:543
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald John Morrison
Locheynort
Died 1st April 1962
Aged 79 Years
And His Wife
Mary Flora MacKay
Died 1st May 1969
Aged 85 Years
Also Their Son Angus
Died 2nd July 1969
Aged 57 Years
"Our Lady Of Fatima Pray For Them"
"Our Lady Of Lourdes Pray For Them"
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna" RIP
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord."

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald John Morrison (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alexander MacKay (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.

Baby Catherine Morrison (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Baby Allan Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.

Baby Donald John Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Mary Morrison (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion Burgess (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.