View Record Number 2706

View Record Number 2706 - Mrs. Marion Currie Innocent

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Marion Currie Innocent
Maiden Name:MacKenzie
Also Known As:"Morag"
DOD:01/07/1987
Age:66
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Additional Info:The following information was gladly received from her great-nephew:
"Marion Currie Innocent was the daughter of the couple in the same grave. Innocent was her married name. Her forenames are taken from her paternal grand mother who was married to Samuel MacKenzie who tended the lighthouse until his death around 1900. The MacKenzies lived at Lighthouse View in Lochboisdale. Marion Currie Innocent moved to Sheffield during her lifetime and passed away there so far as is known."
Lair Number:135
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Memory Of
Our Dear Parents
Kenneth MacKenzie
Died 7th July 1929
Aged 57 Years
Jane Wood Johnston
Died 29th Nov. 1967
Aged 83 Years
(small plaque below gravestone reads:)
Marion Currie Innocent
nee MacKenzie
Died 1st July 1987
Aged 66
Additional Grave Info:Inscription on the small plaque reads "On sleeping croft and hill to hold the mist of dawn around my dreams deep sleep"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Kenneth MacKenzie (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Jane MacKenzie (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Kenneth MacKenzie (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacKenzie (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Lachlan MacKenzie (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Ann MacKenzie (Sister) (deceased) view record.