View Record Number 2672

View Record Number 2672 - Mr. Lachlan MacKenzie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Lachlan MacKenzie
Also Known As:"Lachie"
DOD:23/08/2000
Age:84
Address:Lasgair, Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Uist House
Date of funeral:02/09/2000
Funeral Location:Daliburgh Church Of Scotland
Presider:Rev. James Lawson
Occupation:Night Watchman Lochboisdale Pier
Additional Info:Mr. MacKenzie's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Lachie Choinnich" which when translated from Gaelic means "Lachie son of Kenneth".
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Catherine MacKinnon
Died 17th March 1992
Aged 73 Years
Beloved Wife Of
Lachlan MacKenzie
Died 23rd August 2000
Aged 84
"Gus Am Bris An La"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Until The Break Of Day"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Kenneth MacKenzie (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine MacKenzie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Ann MacKenzie (Sister) (deceased) view record.