View Record Number 699

View Record Number 699 - Mr. Alexander MacMillan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Alexander MacMillan
Also Known As:"Alasdair Sgobie"
DOD:15/04/1995
Age:85
Address:261
Daliburgh
South Uist
Place of death:Peacefully at Home
Date of funeral:18/04/1995
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Manager of Seaweed Processing Plant, Boisdale and Orosay
Additional Info:"For most of his working life, Alasdair was manager of the Boisdale Seaweed Factory and for the last ten years of his life he had responsibility for the whole of the Western Isles and the West Coast of Scotland up as far as Orkney. He also received an MBE from the Queen. The funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's on Tuesday. To his wife, Oighrig, and their family Mairi, Angus, Donald, Marion and Kenneth and their families, to Eoghann and Kate, his brother and sister and his relatives and friends we extend our condolences." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1995)
Death Register Number:95/07
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Alexander MacMillan, MBE
261 Daliburgh
Died 15th April 1995
Aged 85
Beloved Husband Of
Effie Campbell

Died 19th Jan. 2011 Aged 88
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Simon MacMillan (Grandson) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ewen MacMillan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Ms. Catherine MacMillan (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacMillan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Marion MacMillan (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Effie MacMillan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.