View Record Number 2916

View Record Number 2916 - Mr. John MacMillan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John MacMillan
Also Known As:"Iain"
Address:Bornish House
South Uist
Date of funeral:30/10/1981
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Very Rev. Malcolm Canon Morrison
Occupation:Police Officer & Manager
Additional Info:Mr. MacMillan served in the police force until he retired. Then he was the Manager of the egg-packing station in Lochboisdale. When he was in his sixties he then became Secretary of the Southern Isles Hospital Board.
Lair Number:382
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Marion MacMillan
Bornish House
Died 19-2-80 Aged 78
John MacMillan
Died 27-10-81 Aged 78
Catherine MacMillan
Died 21-11-95 Aged 90
Ewen MacMillan
Died 15/10/1998 Aged 91
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Them"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Alexander MacMillan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Simon MacMillan (Grand-Nephew) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ewen MacMillan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Ms. Catherine MacMillan (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Marion MacMillan (Sister) (deceased) view record.