View Record Number 4069

View Record Number 4069 - Mrs. Effie MacMillan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Effie MacMillan
Maiden Name:Campbell
DOD:19/01/2011
Age:88
Address:261
Daliburgh
South Uist
Place of death:Gartnaval Hospital, Glasgow
Date of funeral:22/01/2011
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Occupation:Teacher
Additional Info:Effie passed away peacefully with her family around her at Gartnaval Hospital on Wednesday, 19th January after a brief illness. Concelebrating at the Requiem Mass with Fr. McAuley was Fr. Calum MacLellan, Fr. John Paul MacKinnon, and Fr. Michael MacDonald. Deacon Martin Matheson also assisted at the Mass.
In his homily, Fr. McAuley said, "Effie's life was lived continually in the shadow of God's presence. And for that reason she had about her a great sense of reverence, a dignity and a respect that came, not just from the wisdom of long years lived well, but from a sense that nothing could come between her and the love of God. God for Effie was in the bits and pieces of every day, in the people she met every day, in the silence and the busyness and stillness of her life, in the Church, in the sense of wonder and awe, in the snow and in the rain, in the hills and in the sky and in the flowers on the machair. Effie touched the lives of all of us here today..... family, relations, priests, friends. Maybe Effie taught you in the classroom, maybe you worked with her in the "Comunn Eachdraidh" (Kildonan Museum). She was a person who gave her time to so many people. We received much from Effie. We know deep down She was an intensely alive person, wonderfully whole, and certainly her life gave glory to God. "
She was laid to rest in Hallan next to her husband, who died in 1995.
Effie was a founding member of the South Uist Historical Society and worked tirelessly to preserve the history and gaelic language of South Uist.
May she rest in peace.
Death Register Number:11/02
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Alexander MacMillan, MBE
261 Daliburgh
Died 15th April 1995
Aged 85
Beloved Husband Of
Effie Campbell
Died 19th Jan. 2011 Aged 88
"Fois Agus Sith"




Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Alexander MacMillan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Simon MacMillan (Grandson) (deceased) view record.