View Record Number 579

View Record Number 579 - Mr. Roderick MacIsaac

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Roderick MacIsaac
Also Known As:"Roddy"
DOD:22/05/1968
Age:81
Address:West Kilbride
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:24/05/1968
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows, Garrynamonie
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig & Fr. Roddy Wright with other priests of the Diocese
Occupation:General Merchant
Additional Info:Mr. MacIsaac was in the Merchant Navy and travelled over the world. After he retired, he began a General Merchant Shop at 6 West Kilbride and ran the shop with his wife Morag.
+++
Mr. MacIsaac's sloinneadh (ancestry) was "Ruaraidh Iain Mac Ruaraidh Mhoir" which when translated from Gaelic means "Roderick son of Iain grandson of big Roderick".
++++++++++
Mr. MacIsaac;s daughter Peggy (Record No. 6015) is buried in this same grave. with him.
Death Register Number:68/14
Lair Number:140
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Roderick MacIsaac
Kilbride
Who Died
22nd May 1968
Aged 81 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Marion MacLean
Died
9th August 1990
Aged 86
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Them"
RIP


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John MacIsaac (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Margaret MacIsaac (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacIsaac (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary MacInnes (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Margaret Benitez (Daughter) (deceased) view record.