View Record Number 538

View Record Number 538 - Mr. John MacIsaac

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John MacIsaac
Also Known As:"Iain"
DOD:31/03/1937
Age:83
Address:West Kilbride
South Uist
Date of funeral:03/04/1937
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Donald A. Campbell
Occupation:Driver
Veteran of War:Yes
Branch of Service:Army
Additional Info:Mother was Mary MacIntyre; Father was Roderick MacIsaac.

Mr.MacIsaac's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Iain 'ic Ruaraidh Mhoir" which when translated from Gaelic means "Iain son of Big Roderick"
Death Register Number:37/03
Lair Number:150
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John MacIsaac
Kilbride
Who Died
31st March 1937
Aged 83 Years
His Wife
Margaret MacKay
Who Died
6th January 1933
Aged 79 Years
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Margaret MacIsaac (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick MacIsaac (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Margaret Benitez (Granddaughter) (deceased) view record.