View Record Number 93

View Record Number 93 - Mr. Malcolm & Allan MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Malcolm & Allan MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Calum" and son Allan
DOD:21/01/1960
Age:79
Address:South Glendale
South Uist
Date of funeral:23/01/1960
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon Angus MacQueen
Additional Info:Father of Malcolm (Calum) was Donald MacIntyre
Mother of Malcolm (Calum) was Ann MacKenzie
Mr. MacIntyre's son, Allan, is buried under his father in this grave. He was killed in Kingston, Jamaica while at sea. He died on 5th April 1952. There is no record of his age. His burial record number is 52/07. Since they are in the same grave, the record number 93 is shared between them.
Death Register Number:60/01
Lair Number:577
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of Our Dear Parents
Malcolm MacIntyre
Died 21st Jan 1960
Flora Morrison
Died 8th Feb 1970
Also
Allan MacIntyre
Died 5th April 1952
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh, A Thigearna"
RIP
Additional Grave Info:The gaelic inscription means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Peggy MacKay (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Flora MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.