View Record Number 15

View Record Number 15 - Mrs. Peggy MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Peggy MacKay
Maiden Name:MacIntyre
DOD:19/03/1995
Age:79
Address:South Glendale
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:21/03/1995
Funeral Location:Our Lady of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Teacher
Additional Info:Peggy was a teacher in her working life and taught in Tarbert, Loch Nevis, Eriskay, Glendale, Daliburgh and then moved to Glasgow where she taught in St. John & St. Margaret's, Castlemilk. After retiring she went with her husband, Sea Captain John MacKay on various trips. Mrs. MacKay suffered a severe stroke just over three years ago from which she never fully recovered.
Death Register Number:95/05
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of
Peggy MacIntyre
Who Died on 19th March 1995
Aged 79 Years
Dearly Beloved Wife of
Captain John MacKay
Who Died on 16th March 2002
Aged 82 Years
MACKAY
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:The Gaelic inscription means "Rest And Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Captain John MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Flora MacIntyre (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Malcolm & Allan MacIntyre (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacIntyre (Brother) (deceased) view record.