View Record Number 722

View Record Number 722 - Miss Katie Ann Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Katie Ann Campbell
Also Known As:"Katie"
DOD:15/02/1940
Age:12
Address:26 Kenneth Drive
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:17/02/1940
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. John MacCormick
Additional Info:Miss Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Ceiteag Iomhair 'ic Dhughaill" which when translated from Gaelic means "Kate daughter of Edward granddaughter of Dougal".
Death Register Number:40/05
Lair Number:67
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Edward Campbell
Lochboisdale
Who Died 21st Sept. 1952
Aged 72 Years
His Daughter
Katie Ann Campbell
Who Died 15th Feb. 1940
Aged 12 Years
His Wife
Mary Ann MacIsaac
Who Died 30th December 1970
Aged 78 Years
Their Son John
Who Died 16th July 1976
Aged 58 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Edward Campbell (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Campbell (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann Campbell (Mother) (deceased) view record.