View Record Number 4022

View Record Number 4022 - Mr. John Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John Campbell
Also Known As:"Iain"
DOD:16/07/1976
Age:58
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Seaman's Hostel in London
Date of funeral:23/07/1976
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Occupation:Navy Seaman
Additional Info:Iain had just returned back from overseas duty when he passed away suddenly in London.
His sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Iain Iomhair 'c Dhughaill" which when translated from Gaelic means "John son of Edward grandson of Dougal".
Lair Number:67
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Edward Campbell
Lochboisdale
Who Died 21st Sept. 1952
Aged 72 Years
His Daughter
Katie Ann Campbell
Who Died 15th Feb. 1940
Aged 12 Years
His Wife
Mary Ann MacIsaac
Who Died 30th December 1970
Aged 78 Years
Their Son John
Who Died 16th July 1976
Aged 58 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Edward Campbell (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann Campbell (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Katie Ann Campbell (Sister) (deceased) view record.