View Record Number 2844

View Record Number 2844 - Mrs. Mary Ann Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Ann Campbell
Maiden Name:MacIsaac
DOD:30/12/1970
Age:78
Address:26 Kenneth Drive
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Victoria Infirmary, Glasgow
Date of funeral:03/01/1971
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Owen Gallagher (Order of the Holy Cross)
Additional Info:Mrs. Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Mairi Anna 'ic Iain" which when translated from Gaelic means Mary Ann daughter of John"
Father was John MacIsaac
Mother was Margaret MacKay
Death Register Number:70/28
Lair Number:67
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Edward Campbell
Lochboisdale
Who Died 21st Sept. 1952
Aged 72 Years
His Daughter
Katie Ann Campbell
Who Died 15th Feb. 1940
Aged 12 Years
His Wife
Mary Ann MacIsaac
Who Died 30th December 1970
Aged 78 Years
Their Son John
Who Died 16th July 1976
Aged 58 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic is "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Edward Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Campbell (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Katie Ann Campbell (Daughter) (deceased) view record.