View Record Number 675

View Record Number 675 - Mr. John Steele

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John Steele
Also Known As:"Iain"
DOD:03/11/1987
Age:91
Address:Garrynamonie
South Uist
Place of death:Uist House, Daliburgh
Date of funeral:04/11/1987
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus MacDonald
Additional Info:>"Our Community learned with sorrow during the week of the passing of John Steele, Garrynamonie. We give his family and all who mourn the assurance of our prayers for his eternal rest and for God's grace and solace." (Written by Canon John Angus MacDonald in November 1987)
Death Register Number:87/07
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John Steele
Died Nov. 3rd 1987
Aged 91 Years
His Beloved Wife
Chrissie MacEachen
Died Jan. 21, 1986
Aged 91 Years
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Patrick Steele (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Ann Steele (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Jean Steele (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Chrissie Steele (Spouse) (deceased) view record.