View Record Number 572

View Record Number 572 - Mr. Archibald MacKenzie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Archibald MacKenzie
Also Known As:"Archie"
DOD:27/05/1953
Age:56
Address:Daliburgh
South Uist
Occupation:Postman
Additional Info:Mr. MacKenzie's sloinneadh (Gaelic for ancestry) is "Eairdsidh Bellag a Ghreusaiche" which when translated from Gaelic means "Archibald, son of Bella daughter of the cobbler."
+
Archie was about twelve years old when he moved to South Uist from Oban. He came to live on what was originaly his grandfather's croft at 283 Daliburgh. He was the local postman, and covered a large area on a bicycle. His son Andrew would accompany him at times, sitting on the handlebars as they cycled down to Lochboisdale to watch the ferries come in from the pier.
Lair Number:451
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Our Dear Parents
Archibald MacKenzie
Died 27th May 1953
Aged 56 Years
And His Wife
Jessie MacDonald
Died 10th February 1982
Aged 76 Years
"Fondly Remembered"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Andrew MacKenzie (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Jessie MacKenzie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.