View Record Number 2678

View Record Number 2678 - Mrs. Jessie MacKenzie

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Jessie MacKenzie
Maiden Name:MacDonald
DOD:10/02/1982
Age:76
Address:Daliburgh
South Uist
Additional Info:Mrs. MacKenzie's sloinneadh is "Seasaidh Dhomhnall na Bainnich" which when translated from Gaelic means "Jessie daughter of Donald son of the Weaveress".
+
Jessie was the third oldest of a family of five. She was very welcoming and always had a cup of tea and conversation for those passing by from the shops.
Lair Number:451
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Our Dear Parents
Archibald MacKenzie
Died 27th May 1953
Aged 53 Years
And His Wife
Jessie MacDonald
Died 10th February 1982
Aged 76 Years
"Fondly Remembered"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Andrew MacKenzie (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archibald MacKenzie (Spouse) (deceased) view record.