View Record Number 514

View Record Number 514 - Mr. Dugald MacLellan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Dugald MacLellan
Also Known As:"Dougie"
DOD:17/02/1998
Age:70
Address:Kilphedar
South Uist
Place of death:Gartnavel Hospital Glasgow
Date of funeral:19/02/1998
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Tailor
Additional Info:Mr. MacLellan's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Doughall an Taillear" which when translated from Gaelic means "Dougald son of the Tailor".
“Your kind prayers are also asked for the repose of the soul of Dougald MacLellan (Doughall an Taillear), Kilphedar, who died in Gartnaval Hospital, Glasgow, during the past week. The remains were returned to Uist on Thursday and the funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's on Friday. To his family, relatives and friends we extend our sympathy.” (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in February 1998)
Mr. MacLellan also has a sister, Nettie (Penelope) who passed away in February 2010 and is buried in the neighbouring island of Eriskay.
Death Register Number:98/04
Lair Number:465
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Dougald MacLellan
Died 17th February 1998
Aged 70
A Dearly Loved Father, Grandfather
Beloved Husband Of
Isabel MacDonald

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Theresa MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacLellan (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Flora MacLellan (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacLellan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacLellan (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Isabella MacLellan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.