View Record Number 119

View Record Number 119 - Mrs. Theresa MacPhee

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Theresa MacPhee
Maiden Name:MacLellan
DOB:05/05/1923
DOD:21/10/2006
Age:83
Address:Darrach
Kilphedar
South Uist
Place of death:Uist & Barra Hospital, Benbecula
Date of funeral:24/10/2006
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Michael MacDonald
Occupation:District Nurse
Additional Info:"Theresa MacPhee of Kilphedar, died on Saturday, 21st October at hospital in Benbecula. Theresa was well-known and much loved in the community. She will be missed by all who knew her." (Taken from the St. Peter's Parish Newsletter dated 29th October 2006)
Mrs. MacLellan's sloinneadh is "Theresa A'Tailer" which when translated from Gaelic means "Theresa daughter of the Tailor".
Death Register Number:06/14
Lair Number:575
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Theresa MacLellan
Theresa A'Tailer
Cillepheadar
Mathair Agus
Seanmhair Comasach
Born 05-05-1923
Died 21-10-2006
Aged 83 Years
Wife of
Alexander MacPhee
"St. Martin de Porres Pray For Her"
Additional Grave Info:The Gaelic inscription means:
"Theresa Daughter of the Tailor
Kilphedar
A Caring and Able Mother and Grandmother"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Alexander MacPhee, M.A. (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Flora MacLellan (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacLellan (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Dugald MacLellan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacLellan (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacLellan (Sister) (deceased) view record.