View Record Number 362

View Record Number 362 - Mrs. Flora MacLellan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Flora MacLellan
Maiden Name:MacInnes
DOD:24/08/1965
Age:70
Address:Kilphedar
South Uist
Originally from:Isle of Eriskay
Place of death:Iochdar, South Uist
Date of funeral:26/08/1965
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. John MacLean
Additional Info:Father was Dugald MacInnes
Mother was Margaret MacKinnon
===
Mrs. MacLellan's slionneadh (ancestry) was "bean an taillear" which when translated from Gaelic means "wife of the tailor".
From the St. Peter's Parish Newsletter dated 29th August 1965:
"We regret to announce the death of Mrs. John MacLellan from Kilphedar. We feel certain that in view of her exemplary life her reward will be very high. We take this opportunity to express our condolences to the family." (Mgr. Neil MacKellaig)
Death Register Number:65/17
Lair Number:508
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Our Dear Parents
Flora MacInnes
Died 20th August 1965
John MacLellan
Died 18th May 1969

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Theresa MacPhee (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacLellan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Dugald MacLellan (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacLellan (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacLellan (Daughter) (deceased) view record.