View Record Number 5010

View Record Number 5010 - Miss Christina MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Christina MacInnes
Also Known As:"Kirsty"
South Uist
Date of funeral:18/02/1982
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Canon Malcolm Morrison
Additional Info:Kirsty was a teacher at Kildonan School for many years.
Her sloinneadh (gaelic for ancestry) is "Curstaidh Iain 'ic Ailein" which when translated from Gaelic meand "Kirsty daughter of Iain granddaughter of Allan"
Lair Number:190
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John MacInnes
Who Died 10th December 1920
Aged 61 Years
Also His Beloved Wife
Margaret MacKinnon
Who Died 17th March 1938
Aged 75 Years
Also Their Daughter
Jane MacInnes
Who Died 31st December 1966
Christina MacInnes
Who Died 15th February 1982
Colin MacInnes
Who Died 24th December 1989

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Allan MacInnes (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacInnes (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine MacDonald (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Miss Jane MacInnes (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Margaret MacInnes (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Colin MacInnes (Brother) (deceased) view record.