View Record Number 2595

View Record Number 2595 - Mrs. Catherine MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine MacDonald
Maiden Name:MacInnes
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:30/09/1969
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Very Rev. John Canon Morrison
Additional Info:Father was John MacInnes
Mother was Margaret MacKinnon
Mrs. MacDonald's sloinneadh is "bean Donhanill an Taillear" which when translated from Gaelic means "Catherine wife of Donald of the Tailor".
“Our little community has been hit hard by death the past few weeks. Sadly the death took place in Glasgow of Mrs. Donald MacDonald (Catherine), Bornish. For many years she suffered severe physical handicap and was quite crippled. Yet, despite what must have been a heavy cross indeed for a person so industrious by nature, she continued to fight on cheerfully in adversity – an example of inspiration to all who knew her. The Requiem Mass at Bornish was celebrated by Canon Morrison who also officiated at the graveside in Bornish.” (Written by Mgr. MacKellaig in October 1969)
Death Register Number:69/25
Lair Number:282
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald MacDonald
Died 21st August 1961
Aged 69 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Catherine MacInnes
Who Died 29th September 1969
Aged 78 Years
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Them"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Allan MacInnes (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacInnes (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacDonald (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Margaret MacInnes (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Christina MacInnes (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Colin MacInnes (Brother) (deceased) view record.