View Record Number 4090

View Record Number 4090 - Mr. Colin MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Colin MacInnes
Also Known As:"Cailean"
DOD:15/04/2011
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Peacefully at Home
Date of funeral:20/04/2011
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Additional Info:In his homily, Fr. McAuley said, "Cailean Maclnnes was a man of faith. He could come to God when he was under the weight of illness and say to God, "You are my refuge."
His faith was an anchor in the midst of his whole life. Cailean had a deep sense of God's presence that flowed into the values around which he organised his life. He was not a worldly person. For the past couple of years, Cailean was on the sick list in the parish and received Holy Communion on a regular basis in his home. Love is stronger than the grave. The very heart of the Christian faith is the Resurrection.
Death Register Number:11/07
Section:11
Gravestone Inscription:Treasured Memories Of
Colin MacInnes
Died 15th April 2011
Aged 73 Years
Loving Dad and Papa
And Devoted Husband
Of
Catherine MacInnes
R.I.P.


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald MacInnes (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Ann MacInnes (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Colin O'Henley (grandfather) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion O'Henley (grandmother) (deceased) view record.