View Record Number 2831

View Record Number 2831 - Miss Mary MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Mary MacKinnon
Also Known As:"May"
DOD:29/05/2000
Age:85
Address:Glasgow
Originally from:Kilphedar Strome, South Uist
Place of death:Nursing Home in Glasgow
Date of funeral:03/06/2000
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:In 1991, Miss MacKinnon was awarded the Bene Merenti Medal for services to the Parish of St. Andrew, part of the Archdiocese of Glasgow. The medal was presented to her by the late Cardinal Thomas Winning.
Death Register Number:00/09
Lair Number:77
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John MacKinnon
Died 29th Feb. 1940 Aged 65 Years
His Wife Mary
Died 9th March 1970 Aged 73 Years
Their Daughter Flora
Died 26th April 1963 Aged 45 Years
Their Son Francis
Died in New Zealand
10th Dec. 1966 Aged 36 Years
Their Daughter Mary
Died 29th May 2000 Aged 85 Years
RIP


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John MacKinnon (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacKinnon (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary MacKinnon (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Flora MacKinnon (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Francis MacKinnon (Brother) (deceased) view record.