View Record Number 2828

View Record Number 2828 - Mrs. Mary MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacKinnon
Maiden Name:Higgins
DOD:09/03/1970
Age:73
Address:Strome Kilphedar
South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:12/03/1970
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Mother was Mary Lyle
Father was John Higgins.
Mrs. MacKinnon's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "bean Iagan Iain" which when translated from Gaelic means Mary wife of John whose father was John".
Mgr. MacKellaig wrote in the parish newsletter: "We were all saddened last week by the death at age 73 Mrs. John MacKinnon of Strome, which occurred in Glasgow on Monday. Mrs. MacKinnon had been ill for quite some time and we can be sure that such a loving humble person was well prepared for death."
Death Register Number:70/09
Lair Number:77
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John MacKinnon
Died 29th Feb. 1940 Aged 65 Years
His Wife Mary
Died 9th March 1970 Aged 73 Years
Their Daughter Flora
Died 26th April 1963 Aged 45 Years
Their Son Francis
Died in New Zealand
10th Dec. 1966 Aged 36 Years
Their Daughter Mary
Died 29th May 2000 Aged 85 Years
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John MacKinnon (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacKinnon (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Miss Flora MacKinnon (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Francis MacKinnon (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Mary MacKinnon (Daughter) (deceased) view record.