View Record Number 2550

View Record Number 2550 - Mrs. Christina Bell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Christina Bell
Maiden Name:MacNeil
North Lochboisdale
South Uist
Originally from:Bruernish, Isle of Barra
Date of funeral:24/12/1990
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus MacDonald
Additional Info:Father was Neil MacNeil of Barra
Mother was Christine MacDonald of Barra
Mrs. Bell's son George, previously shown to be buried in Hallan, is actually buried in Barra with his younger sister.
Death Register Number:90/17
Lair Number:485
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Robert K. Bell
Who Died 14th June 1967
Aged 67 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Christine MacNeil
Died 22 Dec. 1990
Aged 94 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Dhaibh"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest To Them"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Robert Kirk Bell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Neil Bell (Son) (deceased) view record.