View Record Number 2130

View Record Number 2130 - Mrs. Catherine Lindsay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine Lindsay
Maiden Name:MacLellan
Also Known As:"Katie Mary"
South Uist
Originally from:Stoneybridge
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:10/05/1994
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Calum MacLellan
Additional Info:"There were eight priests and a large congregation at Katie Mary's funeral. She was widely known for her goodness and kindness to priests and religious as well as the whole community." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1994).
Death Register Number:94/5
Lair Number:569
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Archie Lindsay
Died 24th August 1972 Aged 75 Years
Also a Dear Son and Brother
Angus Lindsay
Lost At Sea 14th Sept. 1955
Aged 32 Years
Our Dear Mother
Katie Mary MacLellan
Died 7th May 1994 Aged 79
"Erected by His Sorrowful Wife and Family"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Archibald Lindsay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Neil Joseph Lindsay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archie Lindsay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Jean MacLeod (Daughter) (deceased) view record.