View Record Number 157

View Record Number 157 - Mrs. Jean MacLeod

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Jean MacLeod
Maiden Name:Lindsay
Also Known As:"Sineag"
DOD:04/06/1996
Age:62
Address:Lasgair
Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:06/06/1996
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mrs. MacLeod's "slionneadh" (Gaelic meaning ancestry) was "Bean Sheonnaidh Iain 'Ic Iagain" which when translated from Gaelic means "Wife Of John whose Father was Iain whose Grandfather was Iain."
Death Register Number:96/07
Lair Number:564
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Jean Lindsay
Beloved Wife Of
John MacLeod
Died 4th June 1996
Aged 62 Years
A Dear Sister Mother Grandmother
And Great Grandmother
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:Gaelic inscription means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Archibald Lindsay (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine Lindsay (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Neil Joseph Lindsay (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archie Lindsay (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Flora Lindsay (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Shonnaidh Lindsay (Brother) (deceased) view record.