View Record Number 140

View Record Number 140 - Mr. Archibald Lindsay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Archibald Lindsay
Also Known As:Archie
DOB:07/08/1897
DOD:24/08/1972
Age:75
Address:246
Garryhallie
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:27/08/1972
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Occupation:Crofter
Death Register Number:72/24
Lair Number:569
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Archie Lindsay
(Garryhallie)
Died 24th August 1972 Aged 75 Years
Also a Dear Son and Brother
Angus Lindsay
Lost At Sea 14th Sept. 1955
Aged 32 Years
RIP
Our Dear Mother
Katie Mary MacLellan
Died 7th May 1994 Aged 79
"Erected by His Sorrowful Wife and Family"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Neil Joseph Lindsay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine Lindsay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archie Lindsay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Jean MacLeod (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Shonnaidh Lindsay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Flora Lindsay (Daughter) (deceased) view record.