View Record Number 2037

View Record Number 2037 - Mr. Roderick Stephen Leyshon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine MacMillan
Maiden Name:Morrison
DOD:25/11/1983
Address:Glasgow
Originally from:Kildonan, South Uist
Lair Number:599
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of
A Dear Husband and Father
Roderick MacMillan
Died 4th February 1971
Aged 79 Years
Also his Loving Wife
Catherine Morrison
Died 25th November 1983
Their Daughter Marion
Died 20th December 1983 Aged 53
Her Son and Their Grandson
Roderick Stephen Leyshon
Died 2nd August 1991 Aged 33
Additional Grave Info:Roderick Stephen's ashes are buried in with his grandmother; therefore they share the same grave record number.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Roderick MacMillan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Ms. Marion Leyshon (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick Stephen Leyshon (grandchild) (deceased) view record.



Name:Mr. Roderick Stephen Leyshon
DOD:02/08/1991
Address:Regent's Park, London
Place of death:Glasgow
Additional Info:"Your prayers also are asked for the repose of the soul of Roderick Leysham, aged 33, of Regent's Park, London, who died recently. He is survived by his wife and 3 year old son. Roderick's mother was a Catherine Morrison who had Daliburgh connections but brought up in Glasgow and his grandmother was a Mary MacMillan originally from Bornish. Roderick's ashes are to be taken to Uist and buried in his grandmother's grave in Hallan." Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1991)
Lair Number:599
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of
A Dear Husband and Father
Roderick MacMillan
Died 4th February 1971
Aged 79 Years
Also his Loving Wife
Catherine Morrison
Died 25th November 1983
Their Daughter Marion
Died 20th December 1983 Aged 53
Her Son and Their Grandson
Roderick Stephen Leyshon
Died 2nd August 1991 Aged 33
Additional Grave Info:Roderick Stephen's ashes are buried in with his grandmother; therefore they share the same grave record number.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Roderick MacMillan (grandfather) (deceased) view record.

Ms. Marion Leyshon (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Catherine MacMillan (grandmother) (deceased) view record.