View Record Number 830

View Record Number 830 - Mr. Malcolm Steele

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Malcolm Steele
Also Known As:"Calum"
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Originally from:Kildonan
Date of funeral:03/09/1965
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Roderick Steele
Mother was Mary O'Henley. Barbara MacIntyre was Malcolm's twin sister
From the St. Peter's Parish Newsletter dated 29th August 1965:
"We regret to announce the death of Mr. Calum Steele from Boisdale. We feel certain that in view of his exemplary life his reward will be very high. We take this opportunity to express our condolences to the family." (Mgr. Neil MacKellaig)
Death Register Number:65/18
Lair Number:10
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
My Beloved Husband
Malcolm Steele
Who Died 25th August 1965
Aged 71 Years
Also Three Children
Died in Infancy
Mary Kate Morrison
Beloved Mother
Grandmother and
Great Grandmother
Died 1st April 1997
Aged 86 Years
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray for Them"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. George Peter Steele (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Steele (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Barbara MacIntyre (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John MacIntyre (Brother-In-Law) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Kate Steele (Spouse) (deceased) view record.