View Record Number 2974

View Record Number 2974 - Mrs. Mary Kate Steele

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Kate Steele
Maiden Name:Morrison
DOD:01/04/1997
Age:86
Address:Glasgow
Originally from:North Boisdale, South Uist
Place of death:Glasgow
Date of funeral:05/04/1997
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mrs. Steele's sloinnneadh is "bean Chalaim Ruaraidh Steele" which when translated from Gaelic means "Mary Kate wife of Calum whose father was Roderick Steele".
Death Register Number:97/09
Lair Number:10
Section:1
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
My Beloved Husband
Malcolm Steele
Who Died 25th August 1965
Aged 71Years
Also Three Children
Died in Infancy
Mary Kate Morrison
Beloved Mother
Grandmother and
Great Grandmother
Died 1st April 1997
Aged 86 Years
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray for Them"

Click image to enlarge.