View Record Number 798

View Record Number 798 - Mr. Peter MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Peter MacInnes
Also Known As:"Peadair Mor"
DOD:26/03/1967
Age:88
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:29/03/1967
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Mgr. Ewen MacInnes, Vicar General of the Diocese (Peter's son)
Occupation:Fisherman and Crofter
Additional Info:Father was John MacInnes
Mother was Flora Morrison
"This week we are sorry to relate the death of Peter Maclnnes who died at his home at South Lochboisdale between the early masses Last Sunday. A pillar of the Church, a great fisherman, a successful crofter, and a mighty labourer in his days, Peter won the respect of the entire community. In his latter years he delighted to be in the company of friends recollecting and retelling the memories of the past. Hard times they were too, but all part of the divine plan that our bread has to be earned by the sweat of the brow. The Requiem Mass was celebrated on Tuesday morning at Our Lady of Sorrows, Garrynamonie, by his son, Mgr. Ewen MacInnes, V.G., and the remains wsre laid to rest at Hallan. May he rest in peace." (Written by Mgr. MacKellaig in 1967)
Death Register Number:67/08
Lair Number:28
Section:1
Gravestone Inscription:Peter MacInnes
Died 29th March 1967
Aged 88 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Marion Watlock
Their Sons
Angus James
Interred Napier, New Zealand
Roderick
Died 22nd Oct. 1940

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Marion MacInnes (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick MacInnes (Son) (deceased) view record.

Miss Margaret MacInnes (Sister) (deceased) view record.