View Record Number 707

View Record Number 707 - Mr. James Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. James Campbell
Also Known As:"Seumas Iain"
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:26/11/1980
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:Mr. Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Sheumais Iain" which when translated from Gaelic means "James son of Iain".
Lair Number:416
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
James Campbell
South Lochboisdale
Died 23rd November 1980
Aged 72
Beloved Husband Of
Christina MacDonald
Died 5th July 2004
Aged 80 Years

Click image to enlarge.


Mrs. Christina Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Campbell (Brother) (deceased) view record.