View Record Number 700

View Record Number 700 - Mrs. Christine Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Christine Campbell
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Chirsty"
DOD:17/12/2002
Age:84
Address:Uist House
Daliburgh
South Uist
Originally from:South Boisdale
Place of death:Uist House
Date of funeral:20/12/2002
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Chirsty Campbell died in Uist House last Tuesday at the age of 84. Chirsty had been ill for some considerable time. The funeral Mass took place in St. Peter's, Daliburgh, on Friday. The main celebrant was her son, Father Donald Campbell, parish priest of St. Margaret's, Lochgilphead." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2002)
Mrs. Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Bean Eoghain Mhor" which when translated from Gaelic means Chirsty wife of Big Ewen"
Death Register Number:02/23
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of Our Dear Mother
Christina MacDonald
Died 17th December 2002
Aged 84 Years
Beloved Wife Of
Ewen Campbell
"Fois Siorruidh Thoir Dhith A'Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Her O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Ewen Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.