View Record Number 701

View Record Number 701 - Mr. Ewen Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Ewen Campbell
Also Known As:"Eoghain Mhor" (Big Ewen)
DOD:18/03/1980
Age:69
Address:Crossroads
South Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh Hospital
Date of funeral:21/03/1980
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig & son Fr. Donald Ewen Campbell
Additional Info:"Mr. Campbell, who had been ill for some time, died in Daliburgh Hospital where he had been for the past few weeks. He was well-known throughout the islands and his own son, Fr. Donald Ewen, was the chief Celebrant. It was unfortunate that another son DOnald Joseph could not make it home in time as his boat had not docked in Japan." (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in 1980)
Death Register Number:80/08
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
A Beloved Father and Husband
Ewen Campbell
Who Died 18th March 1980
Aged 69 Years
"St. Joseph Pray For Him"
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Him O Lord"

Relatives

Mrs. Christine Campbell (Spouse) (deceased) view record.