View Record Number 6050

View Record Number 6050 - Mr. James MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. James MacDonald
Also Known As:"Seamus"
South Uist
Date of funeral:23/11/2013
Funeral Location:Daliburgh Church of Scotland
Additional Info:The following excerpt was written by the members of the 'Uist Cancer Care Forum' on the first anniversary of Seamus' passing:
"As we approach the first anniversary of his death, the Uist Cancer Care Forum would like to remember Seamus for his commitment to the group and his close-working with other community members in ensuring that local and mainline cancer services met the required needs of those affected by cancer.
Seamus was diagnosed in 2007; the year the Forum was formed and immediately decided to join after seeing an advert in a local newspaper looking for people who were affected by cancer.
He attended the Scottish Conference of Cancer Support Groups on several occasions and found that this provided him with a great deal of support. It also led to invaluable networking opportunities with other cancer-related charities from around Scotland.
After meeting members of the ‘Hebrides Mens Cancer Support Group’, Seamus was inspired to set up a similar group in Uist; he felt that having a men-only group would encourage other men to come along and be supported whether that be someone with a cancer diagnosis or someone providing care to a family member.
Seamus was also actively involved with a number of community projects; he was particularly passionate about local culture and history.
On Seamus’ first anniversary, our thoughts and good wishes are with his partner Marjorie, his brothers and sisters, and extended family and friends. May he rest in peace."
James (Seumas) MacDonald was born and raised in Kilphedar,one of a family of seven.
He went to Daliburgh Junior Secondary School, Lochaber High School and then Aberdeen University.He started his working life in A.C. Mac Donald's grocery shop and also on the mobile grocery van. He had various jobs throughout his life but eventually he returned home to Uist where he worked in Borrodale Hotel and at Cothrom Restore.
He had many interests in life which included archaeology,stick making and also lathe work and won a silver bowlat the Black lsle Show for his stick making.
He was involved with Men's Support Cancer Group and with the Cancer ForumGroup where he tried to make changes for patients who travelled to the mainland for treatment. He was also active with Lochboisdale Amenity Trust and Oxfam. James went to an lnternational Conference on climate change in Mexico to help the Southern Isles with their climate change issues.
He was a great asset to the Uist Community, and beyond. May he rest in peace.
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
James MacDonald
Died 21st November 2013
Aged 65 Years
Partner Of
Marjory MacKinnon

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Malcolm MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.