View Record Number 2209

View Record Number 2209 - Mr. Malcolm MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Malcolm MacDonald
Also Known As:"Calum"
DOD:06/08/2009
Age:62
Address:299
Kilphedar
South Uist
Date of funeral:10/08/2009
Funeral Location:Daliburgh Church of Scotland
Presider:Rev. M. Browning
Additional Info:"Calum was a person who loved his croft, and especially his cattle. He was a person of great determination, as he showed just weeks before his untimely passing, when, despite his terminal illness, he drove all the way to the Glasgow area to pick up his granddaughter for a promised holiday. He also will be sorely missed. He was a decent, honest, upright (and forthright!) citizen, greatly respected in his community; he was loving to both family and friends, and, in turn, he was much loved by them." (Written by Rev. Jackie Petrie in the Church of Scotland newsletter in September 2009)
Lair Number:347
Section:11
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Malcolm MacDonald
Died 6th August 2009
Aged 62
Dearly Loved Father and Shen
Beloved Husband Of
Catherine MacKay
299 Kilphedar

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. James MacDonald (Brother) (deceased) view record.